fbpx
0 Items

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the activities of Kerrie Denton T/A Motivation 2 Conquer.

Reviewed January 2024.

This privacy policy explains how Kerrie Denton handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988, the related National Privacy Principles 2001, and the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988 No. 133.

Kerrie Denton understands the importance of protecting individual privacy. This policy describes the key features of how she protects your personal information.

Information collected:
Kerrie Denton collects personal information from customers, prospective customers, clients, contractors and suppliers. The main types of information that is collected are contact details such as email address, name, address, phone number, gender, and information about you including but not limited to; your business name, business address, business email and business phone number.

Kerrie collect’s most of this information directly from you during a sale purchase, training course or workshop, coaching & mentoring client, competition/giveaways or via newsletter signup or online enquiry via her website. Kerrie only collect’s information that is needed for a specific purpose. If you contact her to lodge an enquiry, she may keep a record of that contact.

  1. Use and disclosure of your personal information:
  2. Kerrie Denton relies on your personal information in the daily running of the business such as in:

1. Processing payment for services or products you buy from us;
2. Promotion of new products or services; and/or
3. Internal management of staff and contractors.

3. Kerrie Denton will only disclose your personal information to a third party when she has your consent to do so. Kerrie generally does not otherwise use or disclose personal information unless:

1. Required by law; or
2. To protect the rights, property or personal safety of another Kerrie Denton customer, another Kerrie Denton employee or any member of the public; or
3. If the assets and operations of the business are transferred to another party as a going concern.

If you provide your personal information to Kerrie, she will give you the choice to unsubscribe from any email service that delivers further information about special offers, promotions, and changes to her products and services. If you indicate that you do not wish to receive these, she will not contact you further for these purposes. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed.

Your access to the information we keep about you:

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information Kerrie holds about you, you are welcome to access your record by emailing her at kerrietd@hotmail.com. Your personal information file will usually be made available to you within 30 days of receipt of your request.
Your request to change or delete the information she keeps about you:
If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact Kerrie by e-mailing her at kerrietd@hotmail.com and she will amend this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let her know in the same manner as referred to above, and she will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless she needs to keep it for legal reasons (i.e. to avoid breaching the Public Records Act 1973).

Storage and security of your personal information:

Kerrie Denton will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which she holds about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your electronic information is stored on a secure server that is protected in controlled facilities, and your hard copy information is stored in a locked filing cabinet. Kerrie respects the confidentiality of any personal information held by her.

What to do if you have a problem or question:

If Kerrie Denton becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning the privacy practices, she will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns.
If you have any further queries relating to this Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact Kerrie at kerrietd@hotmail.com.

Future changes

From time to time, Kerrie’s policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Therefore, she reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time, without notice, within the bounds of the relevant Acts mentioned previously in this policy.